Tex. Use to withdraw a lawsuit you filed. to facilitate the interaction with You on Our Site. See Rodarte v. Cox, 828 S.W.2d 65, 69-70 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1991, writ denied). Sch. E-mail: info@silblawfirm.com, Corpus Christi Office The best way to save your childs custody is to go for case dismissal in some circumstances. Telephone: 512-501-4148 Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Sch. Depending on various factors, including the types of alleged abuse and neglect, a CPS case may last a few months up to a year. The Topes exchanged correspondence8 and monthly telephone calls with Cole and her children.